Privacy Policy

Hacienda Landscaping, Inc. respects your privacy and is devoted to treating the information about our prospective clients responsibly. We understand the need to protect and safeguard sensitive information that will be provided to us and appreciate that you expect privacy and security for your personal and financial affairs. We also strive to be transparent as to how we handle such information.

What is considered personal Information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes information that relates to their personal characteristics (e.g., gender, age, income, home address or phone number, family status), their health (e.g., disabilities) or their activities and views (e.g., religion, politics, opinions expressed by an individual, opinions about an individual). Personal information is to be contrasted with business information (e.g., an individual’s business address and telephone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation.

Collection of information

We require the consent of the client when collecting, using or disclosing personal information except where required or permitted by law. The client information that is collected is limited to those details that are crucial for the purposes identified by LeMine Investment Group.

Limiting use, disclose and retention

The client information that is collected may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have alternatively consented, or where it is required or permitted by law. Such information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose of which it was collected by.  LeMine Investment Group will not use client’s personal information for any other purpose other than that for which it was obtained. We advise our clients that regulators such as the Securities Commission, Investment Industry Regulatory Organization of Canada may require access to personal information. These regulatory entities collect, use or disclose personal information obtained by our office for regulatory audits, investigation of potential violations of rules or laws, enforcement or disciplinary proceedings.

Protecting personal information

We understand the importance of protecting personal information. As a result, we have taken the following steps:

We retain personal information to ensure that we can answer any questions you might have about the services provided and for our own accountability to external regulatory bodies.

We destroy paper files containing personal information by shredding. We destroy electronic information by deleting it and, when the hardware is discarded, we ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed or completely reformatted.

Any questions or enquiries with respect to the privacy policy outlined above or about our practices may be directed to our Officer, Maria Guzman at 815-782-6493.

This policy is made under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. It is a complex Act and provides some additional exceptions to the privacy principles that are too detailed to set out here. There are some rare exceptions to the commitments set out above.